Things to do in the NW Metro July 29th - August 4th, 2022 - Twin Cities NW Metro Life

Call Or Text Us Anytime 763-227-0618

Things to do in the NW Metro July 29th – August 4th, 2022

Here is your list of fun things to do in the Twin Cities NW Metro!

Things to do in the NW Metro

Friday Movies at Dusk: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 Friday July 29th, Dusk – Town Green, Maple Grove

Brooklyn Park’s Night Out – a community kickoff & movie Friday July 29th, 7pm – 11:30pm, Central Park

Anoka County Fair July 26th – July 31st

Elk River Fest Saturday July 30th, 10am – 4pm

Summer Vendor Village Saturday July 30th 10am – 2pm, Town Green Plaza, Maple Grove

Friday Film Fest featuring “The Incredibles” Friday July 29th, 6pm, Dayton Activity Center

Crystal Frolics Friday July 29th 5pm – 10pm, Becker Park, Crystal

Penguin Project- Beauty and the Beast, Jr July 29th – 31st, Anoka Ramsey Community College

Party in the Park Festival: Gary Clark Jr Friday July 29th, Hilde Amphitheater, Plymouth

Grand Opening Sunken Ship Brewing Co Saturday July 30th, Princeton

Party in the Park Festival: Kelsea Ballerini Saturday July 30th, Hilde Amphitheater, Plymouth

Gear Daddies Saturday July 30th, 6pm, Le Musique Room, St Michael

Universe in the Park Saturday July 30th, 8:45pm, Eastman Nature Center, Dayton

Demolition Derby Sunday July 31st, 3pm, Anoka County Fair

Girls Night Out: A Tribute to the Superstar Women of Country Concert Wednesday Aug 3rd, 7pm, Town Green Maple Grove

Takin it to the Limit – an Eagles Tribute by The Fabulous Armadillos and the Collective Unconscious Thursday August 4th, 6pm, Le Musique Room, St Michael

Sign up below to receive weekly email updates on shopping, restaurants, concerts and fun events in the NW Metro!

Subscribe

* indicates required

Check out our new printable guide – Get Your House Ready to SELL!

If you have an upcoming NW Metro event you would like to have featured, email Myra at [email protected]

NW Metro Arts & Crafts

Board & Brush Creative Studio Workshops -Elk River
Color Me Mine Studio Calendar – Maple Grove
Color City Pottery – Albertville
Making Memories Ceramics – Otsego
Mobile Sign Shop Friday July 29th, 10:30am, St Michael Public Library
Denim Yarn Class Wednesday August 3rd, 6pm – 7pm, Big Lake Public Library
Sketch Party Thursday August 4th, 7pm, Lupulin Brewing Co, Big Lake
Polymer Clay Steampunk Bugs Monday August 1st, 10:30am, St Michael Public Library

NW Metro Live Music

Friday July 29th

Luke Bakken 6pm – 9pm, AEGIR Brewing, Elk River
John Theis 6pm, Lupulin Brewing, Big Lake
Matthew Griswold 7pm, 10K Brewing, Anoka
Mike Bustin 7:30pm – 10:30pm, BK Tap Haus, St Michael
Express Band 9pm – 11:30pm, The Lookout Bar & Grill, Maple Grove
Live Music 9:30pm – 1:30am, Inn Kahoots Hamel


Saturday July 30th

Gear Daddies 6pm, Le Musique Room, St Michael
Betty Danger 7pm – 10pm, 10k Brewing Co., Anoka
Shane Martin 8pm – 11pm, BK Tap Haus, St Michael
Weekend Rockstar 9pm – 11pm, The Lookout Bar & Grill, Maple Grove
Live Music 9:30pm – 1:30am, Inn Kahoots, Hame

Sunday July 31st

Jeff James 2 PM – 5 PM, Lookout Bar & Grill, Maple Grove
Zachary Scot Johnson 4 PM – 6 PM, 10K Brewing, Anoka
Mission De Mars 4pm – 7pm, Rockwoods, Otsego
Anoka Music in the Park 6pm – 7:30pm, George Green Park, Anoka 

Monday August 1st

Maple Grove Sounds of Summer Concert Series 7pm, Town Green Maple Grove

Tuesday August 2nd

Live Music Happy Hour 4pm – 7pm, Leopold’s Mississippi Gardens, Brooklyn Park
Rockin’ on the Rum 6pm – 8pm, Riverfront Memorial Park, Anoka
Grooves and Foods 6pm, Town Green, Maple Grove*
Tacos & Tunes Tuesday 6pm – 8pm, Omni Brewing, Maple Grove

Wednesday August 3rd

Live Music & Ambi Wine Bar 6pm, Ambi Wine Bar, Anoka
Maple Grove Sounds of Summer 7pm, Maple Grove Town Green
Bonfire Wednesdays: Pop ROCKS 7pm -10pm, Rockwoods Otsego

Thursday August 4th

Todd Michael Jameson 6pm, Maple Tavern, Maple Grove
Takin it to the Limit – an Eagles Tribute by The Fabulous Armadillos and the Collective Unconscious 6pm, Le Musique Room, St Michael
Live Music at Ambi Wine Bar 6pm, Ambi Wine Bar, Anoka
Patio Music: The Jorgenson Duo 6pm -9pm, Medina Entertainment Center
The Draw Summer Music Series Magic 70’s Sunshine Band, 6:30pm – 8pm, The Draw, Ramsey
Jake Illka 7pm, 10k Brewing, Anoka*
Riverfront Concert Series – 7pm, Riverside Commons Park, Elk River
Omni Summer Music Series 7pm – 10pm, Omni Brewing, Maple Grove
Big Lake’s Music in the Park 7pm, Lakeside Park, Big Lake

NW Metro Kids Activities

MiniSota Play Cafe July Schedule – Maple Grove
Storytime Friday 10:30am – 11am, Big Lake Public Library
Friday Film Fest featuring “The Incredibles” Friday July 29th, 6pm, Dayton Activity Center
Friday Movies at Dusk: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 Friday July 29th, Dusk – Town Green, Maple Grove
Disney Disco Dance Camp Saturday July 30th, Gravity Dance, Albertville
Free Family Funday Sundays in July, Eastman Nature Center, Dayton
Stories from the Porch Tuesday, August 2nd, 11am – 12pm & 6pm – 7pm, Historic Eidem Farm, Brooklyn Park
Super Hero Storytime Wednesday August 3rd, 6:30pm – 7:30pm, Lions Park, Rogers
Maple Grove Sounds of Summer Kids Series Thursdays 10:30am, Town Green Maple Grove
Battle of the Books Thursday August 4th, 4pm, Rockford Public Library

NW Metro Pet Activities and Adoption Events

Crossroads Animal Shelter – Buffalo
Happy Tails Rescue
PetSmart Cat Adoption Center, Elk River – Adoptable cats from Arrow’s Heart Animal Rescue are available to view and meet every day! The adoption center is open from 9am-830pm Monday-Saturday and 10am-6:30pm on Sunday.
No Dog Left Behind, Maple Grove
Pup Patrol Community Dog Walk Thursdays at 6pm at AEGIR Brewing Co, Elk River


Farmers Market

NW Metro Sports, Fitness & Outdoors

Rogers Tennis Club Class Schedule, Rogers
Otsego Group Fitness Schedule, Otsego Parks & Recreation
Yoga & a Pour Sunday July 31st, 9:30am, Lupulin Brewing, Big Lake
Lupulin Brewing Bike Club Mondays 6pm -9pm, Lupulin Brewing Big Lake
24Fit – Get Fit HIIT Monday August 1st, 6pm, Christ Church, Otsego
Fire Cardio Sculpt Yoga Wednesday 6pm, Zen Yoga Den, Dayton
Lupulin Brewing Running Club Wednesdays 6pm – 8pm, Big Lake*
Sunset Yoga in the Park at Town Green Wednesday Nights from 7pm-8pm this summer (6:30pm-7:30pm on and after August 24th)

Where to go bowling in the NW Metro

NW Metro Bar Games – Bingo, Trivia, Karaoke and More!

**Please check with venue for schedule and availability before attending.

* Denotes ongoing activity

Friday July 29th

Karaoke 8pm, Mad Jacks, Brooklyn Park
Friday Night Live Neighbors Eatery & Saloon, Albertville*

Saturday July 30th

Mad Jacks Bingo 1:30pm – 3:15pm, Mad Jacks, Brooklyn Park
Meat Raffle 2pm – 5pm, Ditto’s, St Michael
Meat Raffle 5pm, 152 Bar & Grill Albertville
Karaoke 8pm, Mad Jacks, Brooklyn Park
Late Night Karaoke 8pm – 10:30pm, AEGIR Brewing, Elk River

Sunday July 31st

Meat Raffle and Electronic Racing 2pm, Boondox Bar & Grill, Otsego*
Meat Raffle 2pm, Chanticlear Pizza, Maple Grove
Meat Raffle 3pm, Dayton Bar, Dayton*
Horse Racing & Meat Raffle 3pm – 5pm, Liberty Restaurant & Bar, St Michael*
Trivia 7pm, Ditto’s, St Michael*

Monday August 1st

Bingo 6pm, The Lookout Bar & Grill Maple Grove
Osseo Legion BINGO 6:30pm – 8:30pm, Maple Grove Osseo American Legion*
Karaoke 8pm, Ditto’s Bar, St Michael

Tuesday August 2nd

Bingo 7pm, Robert’s Bar, Medina Entertainment Center*
Bingo 7pm – 9pm, Broadway Pizza Maple Grove*
Bingo 7pm, Maple Tavern, Maple Grove*
Karaoke 8pm, Mad Jacks, Brooklyn Park

Wednesday August 3rd

Meat Raffle 5:30pm, Villa Bar & Grill, Albertville*
TRIVIA with T.A. 7pm – 9pm, AEGIR Brewing Co, Elk River*
Trivia Mafia 7pm, 10K Brewing, Anoka
Bingo 6:30pm – 8:30pm, The Stanchion Bar, Corcoran*
Taproom Trivia 6:30pm – 8:30pm, Nordic Brewpub, Monticello
Bingo 6:30pm, Third Rail Bar & Grill, Big Lake*
Bingo 6:30pm, Chanticlear Pizza, Maple Grove*
Meat Raffle 7pm – 9pm, Heavy Rotation Brewing Co., Brooklyn Park
Karaoke 8pm, Lookout Bar & Grill, Maple Grove
Bingo 7pm, Villa Bar & Grill, Albertville

Thursday August 4th

Bingo 1pm, Lookout Bar & Grill Maple Grove
Meat Raffle 5:30pm, Lookout Bar & Grill, Maple Grove
Thirsty Thursday Meat Raffle 6pm – 8pm, The Stanchion Bar, Corcoran*
DINGO  7pm – 9pm AEGIR Brewing Co, Elk River
Drink Don’t Think Trivia 7pm -9pm, Heavy Rotation Brewing, Brooklyn Park*
Meat Raffle 6:30pm, Neighbors Eatery & Saloon, Albertville*
Bingo 7pm, Riverwood National Bar & Grill, Otsego*
Bingo 7pm, 152 Club Bar & Grill, Albertville*
Karaoke 7:30 – 11:30, Inn Kahoots, Hamel*
Karaoke 8pm, Mad Jacks, Brooklyn Park

If you have an upcoming NW Metro event you would like to have featured, email us at [email protected]

Did we miss anything? Let us know in the comments below!

Myra Jensen

Myra Jensen

I'm Myra Jensen, lifestyle blogger and Realtor at BRIX Real Estate. I live and work in the Twin Cities NW Metro and love everything this beautiful area has to offer. If you live in the NW Metro or are thinking about moving here, you have come to the right place! Stay up to date with NW Metro, Events, Restaurants, Outdoors, Real Estate and more!
Skip to content